https://life-in-the-uk-test.org/

Privacy Policy

In the following we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website www.life-in-the-uk-test.org. Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g., name, address, e-mail addresses, user behaviour.

Data Controller 

The person responsible pursuant to Art. 4 (7) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK`s Data Protection Act 2018 is

Life in the UK Test

Web: www.life-in-the-uk-test.org

Email: newukcitizenshiptest@gmail.com

Contact us

When you contact us, the data you provide (your e-mail address, name and telephone number, if applicable) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data accruing in this context after the storage is no longer necessary or restrict the processing if there are statutory retention obligations.

If we use commissioned service providers for individual functions of our website or would like to use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail about the respective processes below. In doing so, we will also state the defined criteria for the storage period.

Your Rights

You have the following rights with regard to personal data concerning you:

  • Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Right to rectification or erasure (Art. 16 and Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Right to object to processing (Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) GDPR),
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR).

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. Alternatively, you can also contact the UK`s supervisory authority, which is: The Information Commissioner`s Office (ICO) located at Wycliffe House, Water Ln, Wilmslow SK9 5AF, UK (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO.

Relevant legal basis

In accordance with Article 13 of the GDPR, we inform you of the legal basis for our data processing. If the legal basis is not stated, the following applies: 

  • the legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6(1)(a) and Art. 7 GDPR, 
  • the legal basis for processing in order to fulfil our services and carry out contractual measures and respond to enquiries is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, 
  • the legal basis for processing in order to fulfil our legal obligations is Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR, and 
  • the legal basis for processing in order to protect our legitimate interests is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 (1) (d) GDPR serves as the legal basis.

Collection of personal data when visiting our website

In the case of merely informative use of the website, i.e., if you do not make a booking or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure its stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request came
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software.

In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website.

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are small text files that are assigned to the browser you are using and stored on your hard drive by means of a characteristic string of characters, and through which the body that sets the cookie receives certain information. Cookies cannot execute programmes or transmit viruses to your computer and therefore cannot cause any damage. They serve to make the Internet offer as a whole more user-friendly and effective, i.e., more pleasant for you.

Cookies can contain data that make it possible to recognise the device used. In some cases, however, cookies only contain information on certain settings that cannot be related to a specific person. However, cookies cannot directly identify a user.

Any use of cookies that is not strictly technically necessary constitutes data processing that is only permitted with your explicit and active consent (by accepting our cookie banner) pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. Furthermore, we will only pass on your personal data processed by cookies to third parties if you have given your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. For more information about which cookies, we use and how you can manage your cookie settings and disable certain types of tracking, please see our Cookie Policy.

Other features and offers of our website

In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. In order to do so, you will usually have to provide further personal data, which we use to provide the respective service and to which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

Comments and contributions 

When you leave comments on our website, your IP addresses is stored for 7 days on the basis of our legitimate interests. This is done for our security in case someone leaves unlawful content in comments and posts. In this case, we can be prosecuted for the comment or post and are therefore interested in the identity of the author. 

You may be able to display certain personal data, share certain details, engage with others, exchange knowledge and insights, post and view relevant content. It’s your choice whether to include sensitive personal data on your comment and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add personal data to your comment that you would not want to be available. 

Note on data transfer to the USA

Among other things, tools from companies based in the USA are integrated on our website. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in the sense of UK/EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g., intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Objection or revocation against the processing of your data

If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you may revoke this consent at any time. Such a revocation will affect the permissibility of processing your personal data after you have expressed it to us.

Where we base the processing of your personal data on the balance of interests, you may object to the processing. This is the case if the processing is not necessary, in particular, for the fulfilment of a contract with you, which is shown by us in each case in the following description of the functions. When exercising such an objection, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the event of your justified objection, we will review the situation and either discontinue or adapt the data processing or show you our compelling legitimate grounds on the basis of which we will continue the processing.

Of course, you can object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time.

Liability For Contents

The contents of our pages were created with the utmost care. However, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the content. As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content only and are not obligated to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Liability in this regard is only possible from the point in time at which a concrete infringement of the law becomes known. If we become aware of any such infringements, we will remove the relevant content immediately.

Data Security

We secure our website and other systems through appropriate technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. However, and despite regular checks, complete protection against all dangers is not possible.

Passing on of data

Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties,

  • if you have given your express consent to this;
  • if the disclosure is necessary for the fulfilment of contractual obligations;
  • if we are legally obligated to disclose the data;
  • if the disclosure of the data is in the public interest;
  • if the disclosure of the data is necessary for the protection of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless your interests in the protection of your data override these interests.

Third Party Recipients

In order to be able to process your requests satisfactorily, we may have to pass on your personal data to third party recipients. Third party recipients may be our suppliers, service partners and our trading partners as described in this policy or for the enforcement of a lawful order issued for example by a court, the police, or a regulatory authority.

Duration of storage of personal data

Your data will be stored by us for as long as it is needed for the respective purposes underlying the processing. Beyond that, we only store data insofar as we are legally obligated to do so, e.g., due to statutory retention obligations.

Automated Decision Making

Automated decision making is not used at Life in the UK Test.

Processing of special categories of data

No special categories of data are processed at Life in the UK Test.

Changes to this privacy policy

Life in the UK Test reserves the right to change this privacy policy. The current version of the privacy policy is always available on the Life in the UK Test website.