https://life-in-the-uk-test.org/

Cookie Policy

In this Cookie Policy we Life in the UK Test, www.life-in-the-uk-test.org, (hereinafter “Life in the UK Test”, “we” or “us”) inform you about cookies and ways to manage your consent. respects your privacy and takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We also inform you about how and which cookies are used on this website and how you can manage your consent to store cookies.

For more information about how we protect your personal data, please see our privacy policy.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. The next time you visit, the website can recognise the file. The files are thus typically used to compile statistics or for behavioural advertising purposes. Cookies help us to provide you with our services on our website and are partly necessary for website functionality purposes. The personal data stored in our cookies is encrypted.

Third-party cookies

We collect and process data for the following purposes:

  • Optimisation of the website and your user experience
  • Creation of statistics on the use of the website by you and other users
  • Creation of statistics and analyses with the aim of improving our products, services and technologies
  • Advertising purposes, including profiling and behavioural advertising initiatives, so that we can make our product information and offers as relevant as possible to you
  • Compliance with applicable legal requirements (e.g., General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), UK`s Data Protection Act and the Privacy (DPA)and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)), including documentation requirements:
  • Compliance with basic principles concerning the processing of personal data and legal basis for the processing (e.g., obtaining consent)
  • Implementation and maintenance of technical and organisational security measures
  • Investigation of suspected or known security breaches and notification to data subjects and authorities
  • Statistics on the use of the website

How long are cookies stored?

Cookies are stored on your computer for different lengths of time depending on their type. From a technical point of view, a distinction is made between two types of cookies:

Session cookies: session cookies are used, for example, to temporarily store the items in your shopping cart while you navigate the website. Session cookies are not stored on your device and disappear when you close your browser.

Persistent Cookies: Persistent cookies are stored as text files on your device. Persistent cookies allow our server to recognise your device the next time you visit our website.

How can I prevent and delete cookies?

When you visit our website, one or more cookies are automatically stored on your device. If you do not want this to happen, it is best to use the following links (depending on the browser you use) to set your browser to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer in the future.

If your browser is not listed above, it’s best to check your browser’s help menu or search the Internet for “cookies” in conjunction with your browser’s name.

Why do we provide information about cookies?

The provision of information about our use of cookies is in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation on Mandatory Provision of Information and Mandatory Consent in the context of data storage or data access on end-user devices. The legal basis for the collection of your personal data through cookies, including for profiling purposes, is your consent.

Who should I contact for more information?

If you have any questions or comments about our Cookie Policy or wish to exercise your rights under applicable laws, please contact us.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. 

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages. 

Types of cookies

There are different types of cookies:

  1. Necessary cookies

Technically necessary cookies are required for our website to function properly; they enable you to navigate our website efficiently and use its functional features. An example of this is, for example, the reminder of recently performed actions (e.g., entered text) when you return to a page within the same session.

  1. Functional cookies

Functional cookies are essential cookies to provide a correct and user-friendly website. Some examples:

  • Storing your language preferences;
  • Detecting abuse or fraud;
  • Storing browser settings to display the website according to the screen size.
  1. Analytical cookies

These cookies are typical third-party cookies that we use to collect statistical data about how our website is used, including:

  • Average page load time;
  • Pages visited;
  • Browser data;
  • IP address;
  • MAC address;
  • Duration of a (page) visit;
  • Data about the operating system;
  • Data about the device used;
  • Clicking behaviour and other interactions on one or more pages.

The main purpose of these cookies and their statistical data is, after analysis, to optimise our performance, security, usability, content, and services.

The Cookies we use

CookieTypeDescriptionExpires
test_cookieAdvertisementThe test_cookie is set by doubleclick.net and is used to determine if the user’s browser supports cookies.15 minutes
IDEAdvertisementGoogle DoubleClick IDE cookies are used to store information about how the user uses the website to present them with relevant ads and according to the user profile.1 year 24 days
DSIDAdvertisementThis cookie is set by DoubleClick to note the user’s specific user identity. It contains a hashed/encrypted unique ID.1 hour
__gadsAnalyticsThe __gads cookie, set by Google, is stored under DoubleClick domain and tracks the number of times users see an advert, measures the success of the campaign and calculates its revenue. This cookie can only be read from the domain they are set on and will not track any data while browsing through other sites.1 year 24 days
_jsuidAnalyticsThis cookie contains random number which is generated when a visitor visits the website for the first time. This cookie is used to identify the new visitors to the website.1 year
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryNecessarySet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Necessary” category.1 year
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalNecessaryThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.1 year
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceNecessarySet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category “Performance”.1 year
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsNecessarySet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Analytics” category .1 year
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementNecessarySet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Advertisement” category .1 year
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersNecessarySet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category “Others”.1 year
GoogleAdServingTestAdvertisementThis cookie is used to determine what ads have been shown to the website visitor.

Google Doubleclick

We use the services of Google Doubleclick on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our website offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, (“Google”).

We use the online marketing method Google “Doubleclick” to place ads in the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on websites, etc.). Double Click is characterised by the fact that ads are displayed in real time based on presumed user interests. This allows us to display ads for and within our online offering in a more targeted manner to present users only with ads that potentially match their interests. If, for example, a user is shown ads for products he or she was interested in on other online offers, this is referred to as “remarketing”. For these purposes, when our website and other websites on which the Google advertising network is active are called up, a code is executed directly by Google and so-called (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as “web beacons”) are integrated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e., a small file, is stored on the user’s device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). This file records which websites the user has visited, which content the user is interested in and which offers the user has clicked on, as well as technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of the online offer.

The IP address of the user is also recorded, whereby this is shortened and only in exceptional cases is transferred in full to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The aforementioned information may also be combined on the part of Google with such information from other sources. If the user subsequently visits other websites, he may be shown ads tailored to his interests based on his user profile.

User data is processed pseudonymously within the Google advertising network. This means that Google does not store and process the name or e-mail address of the user, for example, but processes the relevant data on a cookie basis within pseudonymous user profiles. I.e., from Google’s perspective, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who this cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected by Google marketing services about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the USA.

For more information about Google’s use of data, settings and opt-out options, please refer to Google’s privacy policy ( https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads ) as well as the settings for the display of advertisements by Google ( https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated ).

Cookie Consent manager

We have integrated the consent management tool “GDPR Cookie Consent” from Mozilor Limited trading as WebToffee, on our website in order to request consent for data processing or the use of cookies or comparable functions. With the help of “GDPR Cookie Consent” you have the possibility to give or refuse your consent for certain functionalities of our website, e.g., for the purpose of integrating external elements, integrating streaming content, statistical analysis, coverage measurement and personalised advertising. You can use “GDPR Cookie Consent” to give or refuse your consent for all functions or to give your consent for individual purposes or individual functions. The settings you have made can also be changed by you afterwards. The purpose of integrating “GDPR Cookie Consent” is to allow the users of our website to decide on the aforementioned matters and, in the course of further use of our website, to offer them the opportunity to change settings they have already made. In the course of using “GDPR Cookie Consent”, personal data as well as information of the end devices used, such as the IP address, are processed.

The legal basis for the processing is your consent in conjunction with our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interests in the processing lie in the storage of user settings and preferences in relation to the use of cookies and other functionalities. “GDPR Cookie Consent” stores your data as long as your user settings are active. After two years after the user settings have been made, you will be asked again for your consent. The user settings made will then be stored again for this period.

You can object to the processing. You have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation. To object, please contact us.

Does this policy change?

We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time. This might be for a number of reasons, such as to reflect a change in the law or to accommodate a change in our business practices and the way we use cookies. We recommend that you check here periodically for any changes to our Cookie Policy.